Trap Challenge tonight

Trap Challenge is one bet on a single trap across every race on a card. Most bookmakers score it 3 points for a winner, 2 for second and 1 for third, and the trap with the highest total wins; some count winners only. Below are both measures for every card today, the running score through the evening, and how often each trap has actually won the challenge.

Who wins the challenge: 617 cards over 42 days

  • 1
    24%12.2 pts avg
  • 2
    21%11.8 pts avg
  • 3
    18%11.4 pts avg
  • 4
    14%10.9 pts avg
  • 5
    10%9.8 pts avg
  • 6
    14%10.3 pts avg

Share of cards on which the trap scored the most points (3-2-1); ties are split. A vacant trap scores nothing, so traps left vacant more often win less.

Harlow

10:32 · 14 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
14.62.46%14/14
2
13.42.216%13/14
3
14.62.418%14/14
4
14.62.413%14/14
5
12.22.06%12/14
6
14.62.441%14/14

Dunstall Park

11:01 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.62.128%12/12
2
12.62.130%12/12
3
12.62.14%12/12
4
12.62.126%12/12
5
12.62.12%12/12
6
9.01.59%9/12

Romford

11:09 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.62.132%11/12
2
13.82.336%12/12
3
12.62.115%11/12
4
13.82.313%12/12
5
12.62.11%11/12
6
6.61.13%6/12

Monmore

14:23 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
13.12.237%12/12
2
13.12.215%12/12
3
11.61.917%11/12
4
13.12.27%12/12
5
9.21.54%9/12
6
11.92.021%11/12

Doncaster

14:26 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.72.117%11/12
2
11.21.918%10/12
3
13.92.321%12/12
4
12.72.118%11/12
5
12.72.13%11/12
6
8.81.522%8/12

Sunderland

14:29 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.42.118%12/12
2
12.42.116%12/12
3
10.01.70%10/12
4
12.42.114%12/12
5
12.42.130%12/12
6
12.42.123%12/12

Central Park

14:36 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.02.017%12/12
2
12.02.026%12/12
3
12.02.017%12/12
4
12.02.016%12/12
5
12.02.09%12/12
6
12.02.016%12/12

Harlow (evening)

17:34 · 14 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
14.82.56%14/14
2
13.62.316%13/14
3
12.42.118%12/14
4
14.82.513%14/14
5
13.62.36%13/14
6
14.82.541%14/14

Star Pelaw

18:04 · 8 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
8.51.432%7/8
2
8.21.412%7/8
3
8.51.427%7/8
4
6.11.027%5/8
5
8.21.40%7/8
6
8.51.43%7/8

Towcester

18:08 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.22.019%12/12
2
12.22.020%12/12
3
12.22.017%12/12
4
12.22.013%12/12
5
11.01.813%11/12
6
12.22.018%12/12

Yarmouth

18:14 · 12 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
12.82.114%11/12
2
11.61.924%10/12
3
11.61.941%10/12
4
12.82.117%11/12
5
12.82.10%11/12
6
10.41.75%9/12

Nottingham

18:37 · 11 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
11.41.928%11/11
2
11.41.920%11/11
3
11.41.922%11/11
4
11.41.922%11/11
5
11.41.94%11/11
6
9.01.54%9/11

Derry

20:00 · 8 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsRunners
1
8.01.38/8
2
8.01.38/8
3
8.01.38/8
4
8.01.38/8
5
8.01.38/8
6
8.01.38/8

Enniscorthy

20:00 · 8 races · before the off
TrapExp. pointsExp. winsWon challengeRunners
1
8.01.39%8/8
2
8.01.330%8/8
3
8.01.35%8/8
4
8.01.336%8/8
5
8.01.317%8/8
6
8.01.33%8/8

Yesterday's Trap Challenge results

CardOn pointsOn winsT1T2T3T4T5T6
Clonmel
6
3
1391291415
Doncaster
3
4
911121099
Hove
1
1
18121710411
Kinsley
2
3
2
121414111011
Lifford
5
5
14135121810
Sheffield
2
2
1221912810
Towcester
6
2
5
31312121214
Valley
1
1
2
3
1916187168
Yarmouth
4
2
4
1114111596

Trap Challenge by track

How often each trap won the challenge (3-2-1) over 42 days.

TrackCardsT1T2T3T4T5T6
Central Park2917%26%17%16%9%16%
Clonmel1238%8%17%0%21%17%
Cork1217%13%29%8%17%17%
Doncaster2917%18%21%18%3%22%
Dundalk1229%11%19%8%28%4%
Dunstall Park2328%30%4%26%2%9%
Enniscorthy119%30%5%36%17%3%
Galway825%38%13%13%0%13%
Harlow346%16%18%13%6%41%
Hove2945%16%26%3%5%5%
Kilkenny1233%17%21%17%13%0%
Kinsley2322%17%21%2%21%17%
Lifford1020%30%10%10%10%20%
Limerick1327%23%0%8%23%19%
Monmore3537%15%17%7%4%21%
Mullingar1830%11%33%2%13%11%
Newbridge60%50%33%8%0%8%
Newcastle288%21%24%26%7%14%
Nottingham2328%20%22%22%4%4%
Romford3632%36%15%13%1%3%
Sheffield2421%35%17%19%0%8%
Shelbourne Park1864%19%6%3%0%8%
Star Pelaw1732%12%27%27%0%3%
Sunderland2818%16%0%14%30%23%
Thurles617%25%6%14%17%22%
Towcester3419%20%17%13%13%18%
Tralee176%9%9%35%9%32%
Valley2528%24%16%8%18%6%
Waterford1225%17%25%0%17%17%
Yarmouth2114%24%41%17%0%5%
Youghal1215%17%17%24%19%8%

Expected points add up across the card: win probabilities from our model, with second- and third-place chances derived from them by the Harville method (which slightly overrates favourites for the places). The model is often wrong and expected points are not a forecast of the result. Bookmakers differ on scoring, ties and vacant traps — check their rules. Analytics, not betting advice. 18+, BeGambleAware.org.

Simulated / paper · for research & education · not betting advice

Trap statistics by track and distance →