Greyhound trap stats by track

Win rate of every trap at every UK track over the last ~180 days, and its bias versus the field-size baseline (1 ÷ average field). Green = wins more often than chance, red = less. Refreshed nightly. Window: 2026-05-02 → 2026-10-29.

Strongest edge right now: trap 3 at Yarmouth (24.4%, +5.5 pp, 1141 runs); weakest: trap 5 at Yarmouth (15.2%, -3.6 pp). Across all tracks trap 1 wins 18.9% of races.

TrackT1T2T3T4T5T6Runs
Harlow15.8%15.3%20.3%19.1%15.3%23.6%10,838
Towcester18.9%20.7%17.6%16.9%17.2%14.2%10,082
Monmore20.1%15.7%19.6%17.6%17.0%18.1%9,533
Romford21.2%20.3%18.0%16.4%17.1%16.7%9,102
Newcastle16.5%18.2%19.3%18.8%16.9%17.2%8,592
Sunderland18.9%17.2%16.8%16.8%19.6%19.3%8,469
Central Park18.9%18.8%15.5%18.7%16.7%18.0%8,033
Hove21.8%18.9%20.6%16.9%15.0%20.3%7,521
Valley18.0%17.0%18.3%17.0%21.0%19.9%6,874
Doncaster20.6%19.8%20.7%19.1%17.6%21.9%6,871
Sheffield20.2%20.9%20.5%20.8%15.4%16.2%6,871
Kinsley17.2%16.7%19.9%18.4%16.4%16.5%6,769
Dunstall Park17.9%18.1%17.2%17.5%16.4%16.1%6,696
Yarmouth18.9%18.0%24.4%19.5%15.2%17.9%6,346
Nottingham17.3%20.5%18.3%17.3%18.1%17.3%5,844
Star Pelaw22.4%17.5%17.1%19.7%21.2%17.3%4,313

UK tracks with enough runs only; Irish (GRI) tracks are excluded because of known trap-data defects. Cell = trap win rate; hover for place rate, bias and run count.

Simulated / paper · for research & education · not betting advice

How to read the table

Baseline = 1 ÷ average field size (≈16.7% for six runners). Bias = trap win rate minus baseline; z is the same gap in standard-error units (|z| > 2 is statistically notable). Trap effects are real but small and vary by track and distance — the market already prices them in.

Read more: how greyhound trap bias actually works →